Issued 11/22/2024; Effective 9/11/2024;
[…] - OMB Circular A-130, Managing Information as a Strategic Resource (2016): Consistent with the Federal Acquisition Regulations, requires contracts for custom software development to include contractual provisions that reaffirm the right to reuse the software throughout the Federal Government.
- 17 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.: Basic provisions of U.S. copyright law, providing the basis for claims of copyright over software and generally denying copyright protection to any work of a U.S. Government employee within the United States.
- Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3506(d): Requires agencies to “ensure that the public has timely and equitable access to the agency’s public information.”
- Information Quality Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note: Requires agencies to ensure and maximize the “quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information” disseminated to the public per the Paperwork Reduction Act, consistent with OMB guidelines and agency-developed guidelines.