Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] Servs., Ltd. v. Newton, 139 S. Ct. 1881, 1887 (2019). OCSLA extends U.S jurisdiction to “(i) the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf; (ii) all artificial islands on the outer Continental Shelf; (iii) installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources, including non-mineral energy resources; or (iv) any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting or transmitting such resources.” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1) (declaring congressional policy that “the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in [OCSLA] . . . .”).