Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] - W.N. Witzell, The Origin of the Florida Sponge Fishery, 60 Marine Fisheries Review 1 (1998)
- The Abby Dodge v. U.S. offsite link, 223 U.S. 166, 178 (1912) (noting that the sponge beds off of Florida’s Gulf Coast are from 15 to 60- 65 miles from shore)
Updated June 12, 2023
Sunken Military Craft Act, Pub. L. 108–375 offsite link, div. A, title XIV, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2094
The Sunken Military Craft Act (SMCA), Pub. L. 108-374, div. A, title XIV, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2094 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 113 Note), protects sunken military vessels, aircraft, and their associated contents from unauthorized disturbance. The SMCA defines “sunken military craft” as “(A) any sunken warship, naval auxiliary, or other vessel that was owned or operated by a government on military noncommercial service when it sank; (B) any sunken military aircraft or military spacecraft that was owned or operated by a government when it sank; and (C) the associated contents of a craft referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B).” 118 Stat. 2094, § 1408(3).