Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] MMPA § 102(a)(2)(A), 16 U.S.C. § 1372(a)(2)(A) offsite link; 50 CFR § 216.11(b). NOAA has consistently interpreted the MMPA as applicable to U.S. vessels and citizens throughout the high seas, including foreign EEZs, as reflected in Congressional and other correspondence, enforcement actions against U.S. citizens, and international agreements that rely upon jurisdiction over U.S. vessels and citizens in foreign EEZs. The courts that have addressed the issue have agreed.
Additional reference information:
- Marine Mammal Protection Act offsite link, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361 et seq.
- Regulations Governing the Taking and Importing of Marine Mammals, 50 CFR Part 216 offsite link
- Regulations Governing U.S. Nationals Fishing in Russian Fisheries, 50 CFR § 300.155(c) offsite link (“The provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA), 16 U.S.C. 1361 offsite link et seq. also apply to any person or vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States while in the Russian EEZ”)
- U.S. v. Mitchell offsite link, 553 F.2d 996 (5th Cir. 1977) (holding that the MMPA applies to takings by U.S. persons and U.S. vessels on the high seas, including the high seas up to the seaward limit of the territorial waters of foreign nations).
- Center for Biological Diversity v.