Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] It requires consultation with the Department of the Interior’s Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS), the National Marine Fisheries Service and the appropriate State wildlife agency “with a view to the conservation of fish and wildlife resources in connection with that project.” 16 U.S.C. § 662(a), 666b (wildlife defined to include fish). Project plans are required to include “such justifiable means and measures for wildlife purposes as the reviewing agency finds should be adopted to obtain maximum overall project benefits.” 16 U.S.C. § 662(b). The Act also applies to the effects of domestic sewage, trade wastes, and other pollutants on wildlife, with emphasis on birds, mammals, fish, and shellfish. 16 U.S.C. § 665.