Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] - Statement from the Department of the Interior on a Pelly Certification (Sep. 8, 2023) (regarding a finding that the nationals of the People’s Republic of China are diminishing the effectiveness of CITES by taking pangolin species).
- Message to the Congress from President Biden (Nov. 3, 2023) (regarding the Department of the Interior’s certification of nationals of the People’s Republic of China violating CITES by taking pangolin species).
The Plunder Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1658 offsite link
The Plunder of Distressed Vessels Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1658 offsite link, also known as the “Plunder Statute,” criminalizes the looting or destruction of a vessel that is wrecked, stranded, adrift, or in distress at sea. Section 1658(a). The Act further prohibits the “willful[] obstruct[ion of] the escape of any person endeavoring to save his life from such vessel,” and the “hold[ing] out or show[ing of] any false light [e.g., a beacon], or extinguish[ment of] any true light, with intent to bring any vessel sailing upon the sea into danger or distress[.]” Section 1658(b). The punishment for violation of Section 1658(a) is a fine or imprisonment of up to ten years or both. The punishment for violation of Section 1658(b) is imprisonment of ten years to life.
The Plunder Statute applies to “any . . . place within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States[.]” Section 1658(a). Initially, federal courts interpreted the extent of this broad jurisdictional grant inconsistently. For example, in United States v.