Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] See Murray v. The Charming Betsy, 6 U.S. 64, 118 (1804) offsite link (“It has also been observed that an act of Congress ought never to be construed to violate the law of nations if any other possible construction remains…”). Accordingly, civil and criminal penalty enforcement of 46 U.S.C. § 2304 applies to individuals within U.S. jurisdiction, U.S. flag vessels wherever located, and to foreign flag vessels only when in the U.S. territorial sea or the U.S. Exclusive Economic Zone.
Although exempt from the statutory requirement imposed by 46 U.S.C. § 2304, the U.S. Coast Guard is authorized by 14 U.S.C. § 521 offsite link to “perform any and all acts necessary to rescue and aid persons and protect and save property” on the high seas and on waters over which the United States has jurisdiction. See also U.S. Coast Guard Regulations, Section 4-2-5, Assistance (COMDTINST M5000.3B).