Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] The Act authorizes the U.S. Coast Guard to take measures on the high seas to prevent, mitigate, or eliminate danger to the U.S. coastline or related interests of the United States from consequences or threat of oil pollution and substances other than oil from a damaged ship or her cargo. 33 U.S.C. § 1472 offsite link. 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c) defines high seas for the purposes of the Intervention on the High Seas Act as including “the exclusive economic zones of the United States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of territorial seas of the United States and other nations.”