Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] The National Fisheries Enhancement Act applies to “the navigable waters of the United States and the waters superadjacent to the Outer Continental Shelf as defined in section 1331 of title 43, to the extent such waters exist in or are adjacent to any State.” 33 U.S.C. § 2105(3) offsite link. Thus, the Act expressly applies to the outer limit of the outer continental shelf, as defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq offsite link. OCSLA defines the U.S. “outer continental shelf,” as “all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters . . . and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.” 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a) offsite link. OCSLA does not, however, identify a specific outer limit of the U.S. continental shelf.