Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] Additional reference information:
- Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq. offsite link
- 50 CFR Part 402.02 of the Services’ joint ESA Section 7 implementing regulations, and preamble, 51 FR 19926, 19930 (June 3 1986) offsite link: “The Service finds that, because already has jurisdiction under section 9(a)(1)(C) of the Act to regulate taking of a listed fish and wildlife species on the high seas by all persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, concomitant jurisdiction under section 7 is implicit from Congressional concern that compliance with a section 7 incidental take statement not result in a taking violation under section 9(a)(1)(C), as provided in Section 7(o)(2).”
- 50 CFR §§ 17.21(c)(1) and 17.31, FWS section 9 and section 4(d) implementing regulation: “It is unlawful to take endangered wildlife within the United States, within the territorial sea of the United States, or upon the high seas. The high seas shall be all waters seaward of the territorial sea of the United States, except waters officially recognized by the United States as the territorial sea of another country, under international law.
- Turtle Island Restoration Network v. National Marine Fisheries Service, 340 F.3d 969 (9th Cir. 2003) offsite link.