Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] Regulations may be “applicable, as necessary to all persons and all vessels subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, wherever located.” 16 U.S.C. § 5605 offsite link. The Act prohibits U.S. persons and vessels from engaging in certain activities and provides for civil and criminal penalties, as well as civil forfeitures, for engaging in these prohibited activities. 16 U.S.C. § 5606 offsite link. All of the Act’s prohibitions apply to “any person or vessel that is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 5606(a) offsite link. NMFS currently requires all U.S. vessels fishing in the NAFO Regulatory Area to obtain a permit under the High Seas Fishing Compliance Act, in accordance with permitting requirements codified at 50 C.F.R. Pt. 300. See 83 Fed. Reg. 60400 (Nov. 26, 2018).