Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] Additional reference information:
- NOAA Fisheries, Foreign Fishing (Emergency Rule), 53 Fed. Reg. 13410 (April 25, 1988) (Noting that under the MSA, the US claims exclusive rights to conserve and manage all fish within the EEZ and all U.S.-origin anadromous species and Continental Shelf fishery resources beyond the EEZ that are not within the EEZ of another nation)
- NOAA Fisheries, History and Overview of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act
Last updated September 14, 2020
Reporting Marine Casualties, 46 U.S.C. § 6101 offsite link
Enacted in 1983, 46 U.S.C. § 6101 requires the Secretary of the Department in which the U.S. Coast Guard is operating to “prescribe regulations on the marine casualties to be reported and the manner of reporting.” Under 46 U.S.C. § 6101, U.S. Coast Guard regulations require reporting of the following types of marine casualties:
- death of an individual;
- serious injury to an individual;
- material loss of property;
- material damage affecting the seaworthiness or efficiency of the vessel; and