Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] The President may then direct the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the importation of any products from the offending country for any duration that the President determines to be appropriate and to the extent consistent with U.S. obligations under the WTO Agreement offsite link. 22 U.S.C. § 1978 (a)(5). Once the Secretary of the Treasury prohibits the importation of any items from a nation, the Pelly Amendment makes it unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to “bring or import into, or cause to be imported into, the United States” any such products. 22 U.S.C. § 1978(c). The Pelly Amendment authorizes enforcement through fines ranging from $10,000 for a first offense to $25,000 for additional offenses along with forfeiture of the prohibited items and their monetary value. 22 U.S.C. § 1978(e).