Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] - Ballast Water Management Requirements offsite link, 33 CFR § 151.2025, USCG (Waters of the United States)
- Ballast Water Discharge Standard (BWDS) offsite link, 33 CFR § 151.2030, USCG (Waters of the United States)
Last updated Sept. 4, 2019
Wilderness Act of 1964, Public Law 88-577 (16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-1136)
The Wilderness Act was enacted on September 3, 1964, to preserve and protect certain lands “in their natural condition” and thus “secure for present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) offsite link. The Act defines “wilderness” as “an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions and which (1) generally appears to have been affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work substantially unnoticeable; (2) has outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation; (3) has at least five thousand acres of land or is of sufficient size as to make practicable its preservation and use in an unimpaired condition; and (4) may also contain ecological, geological, or other features of scientific, educational, scenic, or historical value.” 16 U.S.C. §1131(c). offsite link