Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] See id. pmbl., art. III. It also substantially limited land sealing in the North Pacific for commercial purposes, and distributed the benefits from commercial land sealing operations among the treaty’s parties. See id. arts. V(2)(d), IX. In addition, the Convention prohibited the importation of sealskins obtained by pelagic sealing in the North Pacific. See id. art. VIII(2). The Fur Seal Convention has since expired, but the Fur Seal Act remains in effect. See 16 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West, Westlaw through P.L. 113-74).
The Fur Seal Act’s ban on pelagic sealing applies both “on lands or waters under the jurisdiction of the United States,” 16 U.S.C. § 1152, and in “the waters of the Pacific Ocean north of the thirtieth parallel of north latitude, including the Bering, Okhotsk, and Japan Seas,” id. § 1151(g). To this end, the Act extends the United States’ enforcement jurisdiction extraterritorially.