Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act | Reporting Marine Casualties | Marine Debris Act | Marine Mammal P
[…] - International Maritime Organization Code for the Investigation of Casualties and Incidents, Resolution MSC.255(84) offsite link
- Veldhoen v. U.S. Coast Guard, 838 F. Supp. 280 (E.D. La. 1993) offsite link, aff’d, 35 F.3d 222 (5th Cir. 1994) offsite link (holding the United States Coast Guard was authorized to investigate a collision between two foreign flag ships one mile beyond navigable waters of the U.S. due to a commercial nexus with the United States even though American passengers were not injured or harmed)
Last updated Oct. 11, 2019
Marine Debris Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1951 – 1959
The purpose of the Marine Debris Act (the “Act”), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1951-1959, is to address the adverse impacts of marine debris on the “United States economy, the marine environment (including waters in the jurisdiction of the United States, the high seas, and waters in the jurisdiction of other countries), and navigation safety through the identification, determination of sources, assessment, prevention, reduction and removal of marine debris.” 33 U.S.C. § 1951. Enacted in 2006, reauthorized and amended in 2012 and 2018, and amended in 2020, the Act establishes certain processes and programs to address the adverse impacts of marine debris, including: (1) NOAA’s Marine Debris Program, which works to address marine debris and its adverse